School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Old Graveyards
    At Kerdiffstown about two miles from the town of Naas, on the land of Mr Alymer, there is an old Churchyard. It is more than a century old. It is a Catholic grave-yard, and there are an number of people buried there. There is an inseription written on a very ancient tomb stone, there is also the remains of an old glass wreath. There are a few trees growing in the church-yard and it is railed in, in the form of a circle. Very few people go near it now.
    At Furness on the land of Mrs Synott there is an old Churchyard. It is more than two hundred years old and there are a number of tombstones and inscriptions written on them, but they are so old that they cannot be read.
    There are also numbest of Holy Water Fonts there. There are the ruins of a church there too.
    Mary Herwin,