School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    now occurred after a match and one man received injuries from which he died. His assailant was arrested and tried for either murder or manslaughter He pleaded that the fatal blow was struck by accident and got off with a sentence of six months.
    After he had served his sentence he returned home. One night he was in bed and after he had slept for some time he woke up suddenly to find a woman standing near his bed It was a lovely moonlight night and he could see her quite clearly. She spoke to him and told him that she had been sent to lead him to a place where there was a lot of gold hidden. The man was afraid and refused to go. Some weeks later she appeared to him again and urged him to come with her to get the gold. He refused but next day he went to the Parish Priest and consulted him. The Parish Priest told him that if she appeared to him again he was to say that he would go on two conditions, that she would allow another man to go with him and that while his friend would dig for the gold he was to be allowed to hold her by putting a spade a her back and holding each end of it, from the front.
    Shortly afterwards the woman appeared to him again. This time he agreed to go on the parish priest conditions "Bi oide-muinte maith agam."said she and vanished from his sight.
    After that the Hasselts refused to allow boxing matches to be held on their nich and none have been held there since
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill