Scoil: Cloonagh Boys' National School

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
P. O Braonáin

back to the fire or scraping the door it is a sign of bad weather also.
    Hens and bees = When the hens are going in shelter it is a sign of a shower approaching. When the bees are noticed going to their hives after gathering honey it is a sign of a shower coming also.
    Dust on the roadway = When there is dust blowing on the roadway it is a sign of a storm or rain approaching.
    Smoke = When the chimney is puffing it is a sign of rain and bad weather.
    Blue light in the "Gneasach" [?] = "Gneasac" it is a sign of snow and frost.
    Winds = When the north wind blows it is a sign of snow, and cold frosty weather The south wind brings rain. The wind that brings rain mostly to my district is the south-west wind. The wind that blows from the east is not fit for man or beast.
    Rainbow = It is an old saying - A rainbow in the morning is a sheperd's warning and a rainbow in the night is a sheperd's delight.
    Farm animals = When the farm animals are running for
    Philip Cawley