Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have powers to cure diseases. There was a woman named Bridget Mee of Corkisduff, Carrickmacross that had a cure for the heart fever. The cure was to get a cup of oaten meal and press it to the heart and there is a lot of prayers said and then she would make a cake out of that oaten meal and the person would eat some of that cake. What ever part of that cake the person would not eat would be burned in the fire. There is a woman up near Ardee that has a cure for sciatica and she cured many people. There are people called McElroy that live in the parish of Donaghmoyne that have the cure for the "rose". In a family where there are seven sons in succession, the seventh son is supposed to have the cure of the evil. The cure for the evil is for the seventh son to blow his breath on the person and say some prayers. To cure the wart is to go to a river that is running between two townlands and bathe your hands in the water for three mornings in succession. All these cures are made before sunrise.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Hamilton