School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. I live in the townland of Rakeeragh in the parish of Carrickmacross in the Barony of Farney. There are four families in the townland of Rakeeragh. There are twenty three people in it also. Ward is the most common name in our district
    There is only one thatched house in the townland of Rakeeragh and the rest of them are slated. It is said that Rakeeragh got its name, because the land was good for sheep. There are two people over seventy living in Rakeeragh. Patrick Keenan of Rakeeragh Carrickmacross can tell stories in English. Houses were more numerous in former times. There is one now in ruins. Some people emigrated to America in former years The land is hilly and a small
    Margaret Shankey
    Ráth Caorach, Co. Mhuineacháin