Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many hedge schools in my district long ago. There was only one and it was situated where our own byre is now. My great grandfather taught in it. His name was James Murtagh. This school was held indoors. Those who had turf used to take some when they needed a fire in the Winter.
    The teacher did not lodge in any other house but he was living in his own house. The families that attended these schools paid the school master according to their means.
    The subjects that were taught in the hedge schools were taught all in Irish. Very little English was taught. The books that were used were mostly all Irish books. The writing that was done was all done on slates with slate pencils. The children were arranged standing around the walls. because there were no seats. There was no blackboard in the school for there was no chalk to write on it. The teacher remained all his life teaching in the district.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Murtagh