School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. Our churn is twenty three or four years and it is about four feet high. The sides are round. The different parts of it are the dash the barrel and the lid.
    There is no mark on it. We make butter once a week in Winter and twice in Summer. My Grandmother makes the churn.
    It takes about half and hour to make it. When strangers come in during they give a turn to the handle for luck. It is done by hand. It is moved by a dash.
    Water is poured in at half time to keep the cream from sticking from the churn. The churn dash is moved upwards and downwards. To find out if the butter is made we lift up the lid if there are lumps of butter formed the butter is made.
    Fresh buttermilk is a very refreshing drink. The buttermilk is taken out first and then the butter is taken out and put into
    Mrs Hennessy
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Chill Chainnigh