School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

Folk Lore
    This district is called Grian Airbh. Grian means palace and Airbh was the name of a prince that lived here long ago.
    There was a King in Leinster, long, long ago and he had twenty sons. He divided up his kingdom among them. One of his sons called Airbh had his palace or Gríanán in this district.
    About a mile from this school there is a place called Árd Rí. There is a townsland right opposite this school within view called Glenreagh from Gleann Rí.
    Languages
    Morgan Costelloe
    80
    Lisduff, Co. Kilkenny
  2. Michael Costelloe my grandfather's brother of Lisduff, heard and saw the bocínte in Munabrogue. She was combing her hair.
    He stole her comb and he brought her comb home with him. The night after the bocínte came to the house for her comb and she was crying,