School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. Potatoes are sown on every farm in this district amount varying from one to three acres. Every cottager has half-an-acre of potatoes. The amount sown each year hardly ever varies.
    The farmer himself prepares the ground. It is first manured and then ploughed and harrowed. The drills are made with the plough and farmyard manure is spread in them.
    Preparation of Seed:-
    The seed potatoes are usually kept over from the best of the proceeding year. Sometimes a few drills of a new variety are sown for trial.
    The farmer's wife cuts the seed. Each potatoe is cut into three or four pieces taking care to have an "eye" in each piece as it is out of the "eye" that the new potato grows. Small potatoes are