School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

left whole. The seeds are called sgiolláns.
    People go from farm to farm helping one another to sow potatoes. They send horses to plough the drills.
    When the potato stalks are about a foot high fresh clay is put to them with the plough. This is called earthing them up. They are usually sprayed of late years to prevent blight.
    In Autumn the potatoes are dug out with the plough. They are gathered into buckets thrown into a cart and carried into the haggard.
    All the family go out to pick the potatoes and neighbouring farmers send their farm hands to help them. When the potatoes are brought into the haggard the good ones are put in one pit for table use and the small ones are put into another pit and are used for food for the fowl and pigs.
    The potatoes are picked in a few days. Long ago, when the people had the potato