School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. Graine is the name of my district and Parish. Glenreagh is the name of the townsland. There are five families in the townsland and there are twenty four people living there. All the families have different names. All the houses are thatched except one whith is toiled.
    Glenreagh is the glen of the King and it got its name from that. There are four people over seventy they are living there all their lives.
    Houses were not more numberous in former times. There are no ruins there now. People did imigrate to America in former years.
    The townsland is not mentioned in any song or old saying.
    The land is good. There