Scoil: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 1118)

An Chloch, Co. Chill Chainnigh
William O' Keeffe

Marriages in this district take place particularly around Shrove but also...

Marriages in this district take place particularly around Shrove but also in every other month of the year except May. May is considered an unlucky month in which to get married. Marriages generally take place on Mondays, Tuesday, and Wednesdays never later on in the week. Matches are made amongst the farming community. The man who wants to get married "sends word" to a certain house in which there is a suitable girl. "Sending word" is generally an inquiry if he would be welcome to visit the girl's house. If he receives a faveurable reply he visits the house generally on a Sunday evening accompanied by a friend. They are entertained hospitably and afterwards a serious discussion takes place with the girl's father regarding the dowry which is generally a sum of money. When they reach agreement the marriage is arranged. The banns are read in the Church on the Sunday
    Patrick O' Keefe
    Coill Bhuaile na Sceachánach, Co. Chill Chainnigh