Scoil: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 1118)

An Chloch, Co. Chill Chainnigh
William O' Keeffe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the latter period of the eighteenth century there was a big snowstorm. There was a fair in Ballinakill, Leix on the day of the snowstorm. It was a fine morning but began to snow early in the day. A man by the name of Timothy Murphy more commonly known as "Timmy Rosster", having sold a heifer for seven pounds at the fair was going home.
    The snow getting steadily worse he knocked at the door of a house in Knockbawn, but was refused admittance. A little farther on, the snow being level with the top of the ditch, he walked out across the ditch into a field where he was lost in a drift. His body was found after the snow had thawed. The people of the country talked about that snowstorm for years afterwards and it is always referred to as "Timmy's Snow"
    Patrick O' Keefe
    Coill Bhuaile na Sceachánach, Co. Chill Chainnigh