Scoil: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 1118)

An Chloch, Co. Chill Chainnigh
William O' Keeffe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No stories are available regarding the famine years of 1846=47. It is recalled however that the famine caused terrible hardship and sufferings. There is a ruined barracks in Newtown burned down during the Back and Tan regime which was originally a hospital during the Famine Time. Hundreds of people died there. To relieve the want of the starving population there was what was called "a stirabout house" on the present old road to Wolfhill. This was kept by the Government and stirabout was distributed to people for themselves and their familes for 1d or 2d. When the new crop of potatoes was being sowed only the eye of the potato was sown. The rest of it was eaten.
    Roads were made as relief work and the wages were 4d per day. The present school in Fairymount was built after the famine at this low wage.
    1. am
    Mr Thomas Grout