Scoil: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 1118)

An Chloch, Co. Chill Chainnigh
William O' Keeffe

In the year 1834 a great snowstorm broke out.

In the year 1834 a great snowstorm broke out. One evening a cold wind arose and as night came on it became stronger and louder. Then the snow came falling down in large flakes, and before morning the narrow lanes were blocked up with huge drifts which were caused by the wind. The lowest depth of the snow was about 2 feet, and in the highest places it was over 6 feet.
    When the people wanted to go out they had to cut a passage in the snow before them. On that day a woman named Kitty Cody, who lived in Wolfhill, died, and had to buried on the same day. When the people were making the grave they were hardly able to keep the snow thrown out of it. That day is known nowadays as Kitty Cody's day.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Gerard Boran