Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in Ballinvalley surrounded by bushes. It is a place where fairies live. There is a large stone it. According to tradition lights used be seen there and music heard. There were men saving hay near this rath. They were called in for breakfast and they eat a hearty meal on condition they were to look at no one when leaving. One man looked back and the eye was taken out of his head. Ballinvalley is two miles north-west of Paulstown village
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    earn our living. It was said that the fairies were seen running out of it and they never returned afterwards. No evil befell the men who obeyed the master but the master himself - Willian Whiteley - who owned the rath, did not live long after that.