School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. There is a rath in Ballinvalley surrounded by bushes. It is a place where fairies live. There is a large stone it. According to tradition lights used be seen there and music heard. There were men saving hay near this rath. They were called in for breakfast and they eat a hearty meal on condition they were to look at no one when leaving. One man looked back and the eye was taken out of his head. Ballinvalley is two miles north-west of Paulstown village
  2. (continued from previous page)
    earn our living. It was said that the fairies were seen running out of it and they never returned afterwards. No evil befell the men who obeyed the master but the master himself - Willian Whiteley - who owned the rath, did not live long after that.