Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of bogs in Ballyquirke which are noted in folklore. There is a very old lane in the middle of those bogs which leads to Gouran. On the sides of it are the remains of old mud houses of long ago. In a field near it is an old garden covered with crab trees of all sorts. It is very old indeed. Just a few fields from that is a very old place covered with old dark crab trees which is called the Gúlainn Óg. It is said that fairies inhabit this place still. It is also said that soldiers of the civil war hid there. It is about a quarter of a mile from the main road between Paulstown and Kilkenny.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí