Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to haunt him for his wicked deed. It sat on the hob by the fire. It lit a flame of blue and yellow. The man fainted. So the devil went to the dresser to where the man's coat was hanging. It went up the sleeve. When the man was fainting he let one roar for mercy. His next-door neighbour heard him and ran in to see what had happened. He saw the man lying in a lump at the fire. He asked him what happened. He got no answer for he was un-conscious. He ran for the priest on the minute. The priest came and blessed the house and man. The man died that night from fright.
  2. There is an old land beside a well on the Gowran Road from Paulstown. One morning on May 1st about 4 o'clock in the morning there was a girl skimming the well, saying "All for me and none for you." A man happened to be coming to his station in Paulstown, the man cried "Half" when that