Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile from the village of Paulstown there is a very picturesque mountain called Kellymount. About a quarter of a mile from this hill there is an ancient abbey, and also an old churchyard, which is divided in two by a small river called "Kellymount River".
    In winter when there is a flood in the river, the corpses all washed out of the graves.
    One very wet day in winter a man was walking on the bank of the river, he noticed a nice new board floating on top of the water. He got a long stick and pulled it out and he noticed it was the side of a new coffin. He put the board on his shoulder and brought it home and made a salt box out of it. It is said that the salt box is still in that family. Only very young babies are buried there now.