Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christian Doctrine Schools begun in Paulstown Chapel, Kellymount in 1797. The parish priest, curate and sundry teachers taught every Sunday and Holyday for 3 or 4 hrs. All Roman Catholics took part in reading pious books and instructing the ignorant in their Catechism. The teachers demanded no compensation.
    Average attendance 1824 - Males 300, Females 200
    Books - 500 Catechisms and a library kept in the vestry for the use of the Parishioners.
  2. Benjamin and Mary Ann Salts opened school at Garryduff 1824, taught every day except Sunday. Mr Salts educated at Model School, School street, Dublin.
    Taught Reading, Writing, Sewing, Book-Keeping, English Grammar. Income £30 per ann. £12 paid by Parishioners, £12 by Assiciation for Promoting Christian Religion, £6 by Rev. Jn. Stubbs - no charge to pupils
    Two school-rooms, one for males and one for females
        1. foirgnimh