Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the time of Cromwell Kilmacahill was a catholic church and when he came they fought for it and Cromwell won and gave the church to the Protestants and that church was seen up to about a hundred years ago.
    There is also a graveyard attached to it and in one corner of it there is like the shape of a window or door which is now built in with stones.
    When the Church fell the people that lived around it got the stones and built houses with them. There is also a Church yard attached to it and in it are a number of Catholic people buried and only a few Protestants, Barton was buried in it , he was a very bad man. Before the funeral left his house, there were four horses under the hearse, and they could not move it. Since he died there was the shape of a cat seen in the house, and a friar put him into a room, some man that was working in that house opened the door and the cat flew out by him