Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no schools allowed to be in Ireland, but in spite of that people tried to keep up education. A learned man would teach school out in the ditches and many pupils would go to him. The schools were hedge schools.
    There was a hedge school near where I live in Fiddawn. This school was situated at the back of a hedge near the Graig road. Johnny Arlntan was the teacher's name. He learned his pupils how to read and write and every Sunday he taught them step-dancing. When Johnny Arlntan died his son Johnny carried on the school.
    near where this school was situated there was a little thatched chaple and many people used to hear Mass in it. When the chaple was built in Inistioge this chaple was neglected and it fell to ruins. One day long afterwards my Grand-father was walking near the ruin of chaple when he found a little decanter simalar to what the Wine is kept in during Mass. We still have this in our house.
        2. foirgnimh
    Nellie Millett