Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Cromwell was in Ireland he was supposed to pass through Inistioge. At that time the monks lived in the Old Castle at Inistioge and when Cromwell and his soldiers were passing through the village, when he saw the Castle, he and his soldiers went into it..
    The monks had joybell in the Castle and while Cromwell was going around the yard, some of the monks got joybell out and buried them in the street. There was a house built on the place where they were buried, but there is no house there now, only one wall left.
    Bridie Kirwan
    Mr W. Millar
    78
  2. There is an old rath up in Kilmackshane about one mile from the village. One night a man was coming down by the rath and he heard about twenty voices singing, They people passed across the road and went down the Coombe. The man went home and was very sick for a long time.