Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

founded in 1826.
    It is said that St. Kieran had a Chapel in Kilkieran some distance from Inistioge and that is how it got its name.
    At the village of Ballyneale there is a little valley known as St. Saw's valley.
    There were two tunnels under the river long ago. People used those tunnels to go from Cluan Castle to Inistioge, one from Cluan Castle to Brownsford Castle.
  2. The main road in this district is the road leading from Kilkenny to Wexford. The Local roads are the Rock road, Ballyduff road, Tailors road and Killeen road.
    The tools that the men used making the roads were picks and shovels. They used to buy the meal in the mill near to where Anna Doyle is living now. They had to pay eight pence for two pound of it and that would have to do them for a week. They would not be able to buy any more because they only had four pence
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nellie Byrne