Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killcross got its name from an old chapel that was there long ago, the walls of which can be seen yet. Very near it is a stone and no one ever touched it for it is the belief of the old people around that it is a head-stone. There is also a rath up near the hill and you can see the walls and count three openings. There is a blessed well in Killcross and there is a story about it. Once a woman went to get water and when she went to the well she saw a salmon in the
    Mary Nixon
    Cill Chros, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr W. Walsh
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when he saw a big man coming into the room and he said to him "Go away I have no lodging for you to-night" so the man disappeared.
    The next night he saw the same man but did not say anything but waited to see what would happen. The man went around the room for about a quater of a hour, then he went to a press and opened it and went inside. The old man went to the press but found he was gone. Then the old man left the house and went to England. So the man was never seen after.