Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. Ship Sail
    This game can be played only with two persons. Each player must have some marbles. One of the players puts a certain number of marbles in his own hand and says to the other "Ship Sail" and the other says, "Sail Fast", and then the other player says, "How many men on Deck"? Then the other says whatever number of marbles he thinks is in the other's hand. If he guesses the right number he will get the marbles from the other player. If he does not guess the right number he has to give the other the number of marbles that would make up the amount in the other's hand. The game goes on like that until one person wins all the marbles from the other. If a player guesses more marbles than are in the other's hand that player must give him as many marbles as would make up the number he guessed himself, for instance if he guessed 12 and the other had only 9 in his hand he would have to give him three because 9 from 12 leaves 3.
    continued from the opposite page
    the players are out. The game is played on the streets in the winter nights. It is also played in Summer.
    James Bissett
    Sráid Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh