Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the circus people. The circus people kept him with them and he lived with them for many years. When the stepmother found the boy was gone she was glad to be rid of him.
  2. Once upon a time there lived an old witch whose name was Granna. Granna lived on the top of a cliff. Every night she used to put a lighting candle outside her house on a rock. Then if anyone was passing under the cliff during the night and looked at the candle for even a second they would die on the spot. At the other side of the cliff there lived a boy whose father was killed by Granna for looking at the candle. The boy wanted to get revenge so this night he set off to try and knock off the candle off the rock. When he came to the edge of the cliff he saw old Granna lighting the candle. Then he started to climb the cliff with his head down. When he came in reach
    James Hickey
    Sráid Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh