Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The second half started in full swing. At the end of the second half Johnny Campion scored a great goal. Then the ball was pucked out and the final whistle blew. The final score was the Juvniles four goals two points and the Buttes three goals three points. It was a very tight game.
  2. This is an account of an old hurling match played long ago. The two teams playing were Paatrick Street and Loughboy. The two captains were, Jack Carroll, Loughboy, Co. Kilkenny captain of Loughboy team, amd Richard Brennan, Waterford Rd. Kilkenny, was captain of Patricks St. team. The Goal Posts were the same as they are now. The hurling ball was a big heavy one, and you could not drive it as far as you could now. The referee was Patrick Cody of Foulkstown Co. Kilkenny. The match was played in Murphy's field Loughboy. The best hurlers on Loughboy's team was the captain and Kerr McGrath of Loughboy Kilkenny. The best hurlers on Patrick St. team was the captain himself and John Holland of Patrick Street.
    Robert Byrne
    Sráid Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh