School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Two men were coming home long ago from a fair in the night time. As they were going along the road one of the men said that the bag was being pulled from him and the other man said to pull up to the other end of the cart. So he did. After a short time the horse was beginning to go slow and they wondered what was wrong. In the mean-time they looked behind and what did they see only a coffin in the cart. Shortly afterwards the horse died and one of the men got sick but was allright in a short time.
  2. When Matty Moore was owner of Mr. O'shea's public house in Windgap he used to ride on horse-back to Kilmoganny when business was over every night.
    One night about twelve o'clock a