School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Near the village of Cappoquin in the Co Waterford lived one of the Fitzgerald of Kildare he practised in magic and the Black Art and paid dearly for it afterwards. He was the youngest of his family and spent his share lavishly. After a time he had nothing to live on but a bit of land and his Castle on the Blackwater.
    One winters night he was bemoaning his fate and his hard luck sitting by the fire when his houskeeper came to tell him that there were two black hounds standing at the Castle Gates shivering with the cold. He wondered when he went out what brought the two hounds there because he knew his own were safe within so he went back to the Castle and called the two hounds to follow him. He warmed them by the fire and gave them their supper and then he fixed a bed for them and retired himself.
    He got up early next morning to look
    Maire Comerford