School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. At one time there lived a man named Kirwan in Kilmogany. He was a terrible drunkard. Every day he was drinking in Kilmogany shops and he used to go home late at night and sleep in the barn. This night he came home fairly early and went to bed. After a while he heard a little noise. He looked out on the floor and there he saw a group of fairies dancing and playing music. When they were tired dancing and playing music the Queen of the fairies stood out and gave them all a little red cap each. Kirwan said "Sure I might as well get another one" So the Queen did. Then she said "So! high and lo! lo! and lo over to London and they were landed in London except Kirwan. But it wasn't long, until Kirwan said the magic words and he was landed in London in a cellar where there was plenty of drink of all sorts. So he drank and drank until he was drunk and then fell asleep. After a while the headman of the store came and he found out
    Kitty Ryan
    Tom Mc Namara