School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mile-House to Windgap and when they reached this fort they sat down to rest and fell asleep. When the woke up there was a queer feeling about them. It is well known that those men died shortly afterwards.
  2. On St Stephen's Day a group of people plan to go around the country seeking money. They polish their faces with soot and black polish and dress themselves in the funniest way if possible and decorate holly with coloured paper and ribbons. Each one of them has some instrument, all but one who sings. they go from door to door and one of them sings the following verse:-
    The wren, the wren.
    The king of all birds.