School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Lamogue and the other to Ballinasagart. On their way home they were very lonely and had a habit of shouting at each other to keep company no matter how late it would be. So this night one of the boys was shouting as usual when suddenly a hound rushed across the road spiting fire and afterwards turned into a bull with fire coming from his mouth.
    All disappeared after a short time and the poor boy thought he was allright until he came to his own gate, when he saw the grey hound at his own again spitting fire and he fell unciouscious on the ground. His mother and father were waiting for him inside and heard him shouting, but though he was only shouting with the other boy as before. And when he was not coming his mother went out and say her son lying uncouscious on the ground. She brought him in and sent for the priest. When the priest came, the man died and the priest said it was