School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. Fairy forts around here are called raths. There are three raths near my home district. The principal one is in Rossinan. There is an underground passage in this rath. There is a house built on the rath and it could not be locked at night. There is another one on Phelans land Scart. There is an underground passage from Phelans rath to the rath in Rossinan. Long ago when Phelans workman was going to plough the field he went down to the field by night to mark around the field with bushes. When he had them there he said "If ye are going to leave me plough the field leave the bushes there, & if ye are not take away the bushes." In the morning the bushes were gone and the field was never ploughed. Long ago three men went down through the
    Pat Hoban
    Páirc na bhFia, Co. Chill Chainnigh