School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. The month of May is considered the unluckiest month of the year. There is a tradition in this district connected with the month of May. Nobody starts building or repairing houses. It is considered unlucky to whitewash walls during the month of May. On May day nobody gives alms to poor people come begging. The tradition is that the person which you give the alms to would be the cause of unhappiness to you afterwards. A week before a family would come to live in a new house they would bring a piece of bread with a pinch of salt and leave it on the floor of the new house.
    Larry Flannery
    Pat Flannery