School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. During Shrove all marriages take place. In this district any time in May is thought unlucky for marriages. In Shrove all matches are made in this district. Money and goods are given as presents, but seldom stock is given. The marriages always take place in this district. Also a wedding feast is held and all the friends are invited. It is usually held in a hotel and sometimes in the house. On the day of the wedding strawboys visit the house. When they come to the house they dance and make fun and after a while they go off again. The strawboys are dressed in womens clothes with tall hats.
    Four weeks after the wedding a party is held which is called the Monthly Sunday. On this day the friends dance and amuse themselves.
    Nicholas O' Neill
    Ellen O' Neill