Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

1. Delahuntys
    There is a fairy fort situated in the townsland of Ballincre. There is also another one situated in Durneys "knock". It is in the townsland of Rathnasmola. The raths are in view of one another. They are circular is shape. They were often supposed to be fairy people seen in it
    One night a man was coming home with a cow. He stopped to talk to some one and the cow went on ahead. The man continued on till he saw what he thought was his own cow on the road. He started to turn the cow home, but the cow turned in over the dicth and went over to the rath. The man went over to the rath and turned the cow out over the ditch but the cow turned back and went disappeared into the rath. When the man went home his own cow was at home. He heard lovely music in the rath. Many people said that they often saw lights in it.
    Nellie O Neill
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh