Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old house in air an tige Moir about the year 1800. The name of the Man who lived in it was Mr. Corcran who was a hero. The house was built under a big cliff of clay. The earth fell in on the house during the famine period and he died
    The house was found again. It had a flat roof and was made of clay and iron. The door was a large one and semi-circular in shape at the top and long at the sides. The door was closed by the means of a hasp. When they open the door they saw that the floor was made of mud.
    They went into the bedroom where a bed was made of timber was seen it could not be removed. When they were going through the hall they saw the dead man's bones.
    They reached the kitchen were there was a table made of stone. The fire place was of a circular shape. There was no chimney and smoke went out through a hole in the wall. They was a pot of water over the fire place. The pot was made of tin. The cups were made of tin also that they used.
        1. foirgnimh
    Liam Byrne