Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of Ballincrea was Christmas. His agent were Denis Duggen and Dan Geary. He first came fron the county Waterford.
    He was good to the people who were for him and bad to the people who did not like him. He had power over them and if they did not obey him he punished them.
    The tithes were also collected and given to a man in Tramore named Toole who was also a landlord.
    The landlord also colleted the money with the agents. It was mostly all animals and crops were taken for tithes.
    Dan Geary first was a small-farmer and got broken. He then went to landlord and asked for leave to "join" him as he did. When the people of the village saw what Dan Geary had done, the people did not like Geary or the landlord. They refused to their rent or leave their houses.
    Liam Byrne
    Baile an Chraobhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh