Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field now the property of Mrs Phelan Coolnaleen a crock of gold is supposed to be hidden. "Croch an Árd" is the name of the field. The field lies mid-way between the townlands of Cats Rock and Coolnaleen. The gate leading to the field where the treasure is hidden is a red iron one.
    A man is supposed to have hid the treasure when he knew the Danes were coming from Waterford. The man delayed too long hiding the treasure and the Danish soldiers rushed up on him and killed him.
    About nine yards inside the gate in a north-easterly direction the treasure is supposed to be hidden. A number of men went to dig for the gold. A remarkable thing happened. As they were digging for the gold, the men thought all the trees around them were falling and they ran away to escape from being killed by the trees. Many other people attempted digging for the gold and similar things happened. It is believed
    Siubán Ní Docartaig
    An tArd Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh