School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had no sooner finished his Prayer that a yellow hound (Cuin bhuide) started into life and leaping out of the dish ran in the direction of Waterford! St Patrick was struck with disgust and horror at the sight, and turning to the workmen he said in a solemn voice "Pursue and kill that hound for she will kill every man and beast which she will meet in her course" the men pursued her with their spades & pick axes, and overtaking her on the lands of Freanaree about a mile to the east of the place whence she started, succeeded in killing her there. There they buried her and over her grave a small, stunted whitethorn bush is now to be seen, called Sgeithin na con i.e. the little thorn of the hound. The stones near the bush are impressed with the marks of the greyhound's feet and one of then exhibits the figure of the greyhound in miniture.
    on consequence of this ominous occurrence St Patrick abandoned the project, but erected a heap of stones as a memorial of his intentions placing on the top of it the stone on which he knelt while he prayed and which was stamped with the impression of his two knees. He called the place Connawee in memorial of the resuscitation of the hound and pronounced an awful malediction on the woman who has thus profanely insulted him and on her descendents and place of abode.
        1. naoimh
    John Knox