Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. The Story of 'Páirc Arán'.
    Long ago when Finn Mac Cool was hunting around Ireland he came to the neighbourhood of Kilmacow. He had no food so he began to look for it.When evening came he saw a field of ripe wheat. Himself and his followers began to eat the seeds on the wheat. When they had finished Finn Mac Cool asked what would the farmer say when he would see all the wheat destroyed.
    When the harvest time came the field produced the best crop in the parish. It is said that every year since then a festival is carried on in that field. It got the name "Páirc Arán" because it gave the best crop of wheat in the parish ever since then.
    James Walsh
    An Daingean, Co. Chill Chainnigh