Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an outlaw named Crotty who lived in the County Waterford in a place called Corrigan. His parents were evicted and he used to live in the hills. It is said that he buried a coffin of gold under a tree, in a three-cornered field somewhere near Corrigan Chapel. Once two men decided to go to that field in the night and dig up the treasure. They set out with spades and shovels to unearth the treasure. Having arrived at the spot they began to dig. Suddenly they heard a roar. One of them said, "What's that?" However they saw nothing and so kept on digging. They heard the roar again and when one of them looked around he saw a big black bull galloping towards then and his eyes were like balls of fire. The two men ran for their lives and the bull followed as far as the ditch. The next day they went to the farmer who owned the field and asked him to keep in the big bull so that they could dig up the treasures but the farmer said that he had no bull at all so they never went near that field any more. The descendants of Crotty are supposed to live in America
    James Walsh
    An Daingean, Co. Chill Chainnigh