Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the banks of the Suir there is an old ruin called Granagh Castle. It was built by the Normans when they were raiding Ireland. A witch used to live in it long ago. She had many captives, one of which was a priest. She had a trap-door over the river. Any person she did not like she would put him on the door and he get drowned. The witch hated this priest so she put him on the door but it would not work. Then he ordered the witch to stand where she was and she could not move. All the other wicked people of the castle could not move either. Then the gates opened and the priest went off. When he was gone a servant passed the with who asked "can you do anything for me"? but he said no unless she was sorry for her sins. She said she was and she was released. The head of the witch is imprinted on the walls of the castle. It is said that an underground passage goes under the river.
    James Walsh
    An Daingean, Co. Chill Chainnigh