Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. How Holly Lake Originated
    Some hundred of years ago men were hurling in a field where Holly lake now lies. When they were hurling for a while they became very thirsty but they could not find any well. There was a woman passing along the road and one of the men asked her if she knew of any well near the place. She said she did not but to go and pull up one of the rushes and under it they would find water but to be sure to put back the rush after they had drunk their fill. When they had finished they did not put back the rush as the woman had told them but they went off hurling unmindful of the rush. After a while the water began to flow over the field. Then they saw that it was no good for them to put back the rush and after some time they were all drowned and it is said that on the anniversary of that event they can be seen hurling as they were that day.
    James Kinsella
    Baile Mhic Eocháin, Co. Chill Chainnigh