Scoil: Rath Cruachan

Ráth Cruachan, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Diúc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago an Elphinman joined the army and soon afterwards was sent to Oranmore for summer training. He was illiterate and the officers found it very hard to teach him drill. An inspection was announced for a certain day so the Drill Sergeant decided to have his new recruit well posted for the Commanding Officer.
    The Sergeant gave general directions to his men but he gave special attention to the Elphinman. He told him that the Officer would ask him his age, his length of service and if his bed and mess were alright. He gave him the answers to be given in the order given above - forty years, four months, and "both, sir."
    The officer inspected the men
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”