Scoil: Rath Cruachan

Ráth Cruachan, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Diúc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived a man by the name of Paul Davis. He was landlord and ruler of the whole district around him. He was a very cruel man to his tenants. Mr. Davis could hang you or if he liked he could free a man from the scaffold.
    Everyone who wished to get married had to get a permit from him. He was out riding one day on horseback when he saw a lovely girl working in a garden. He demanded that she should come to his residence every day for a week. She was seen out riding with him many times.
    Some years afterwards he gave herself and her children a piece of land and a house rent free in which to live. Mr. Davis died some time afterwards. When he was dead a few years
    Patrick Beisty
    Moneylea, Co. Ros Comáin