Scoil: Elphin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1753)

Ail Finn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A lot of people come to the bon-fire for sport. Sometimes they have dancing and dancing and playing musicial instruments.
    The next feast is on the first of November. November Eve is called Hallow-Een. On that night the children take delight in beating the doors and in running away when the people get angry and follow them. They get together in a certain place and then they go into a garden and get a cabbage stump each to beat the doors with.
    When the people hear the boys running towards their doors to beat them they open their doors and stand at them. They know the boys would not beat their doors when they would see them at them. Before long the boys get tired and go home and start ducking. A sixpence is put in a basin of water and whoever got the sixpence in his mouth out of the basin with his hands tied behind his back could keep it.
    A cake is made and a ring, a nut, and a sloe. There is an old saying that whever got the ring would be married within the year, whoever got the nut would die within the year, whoever got the sloe would live for ever.