Scoil: Elphin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1753)

Ail Finn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few miles on the East side of Elphin Cloonahee House is situated. This house was owned by a family named Hagues. That family got the house when the Irish chieftains were evicted by the English. The Irish family that was evicted from the house was the Conreys.
    In the 16th century a renowned priest was born in the Conrey family. Flaherty O'Maol Connaire was Archbishop of Tuam about the year 1608. In Spain he administered the last rites of the ....to Hugh O'Donnell. He also wrote famous Irish books mentioned in A de Blacan's "History of Gaelic Literature"